Sunday, May 5, 2013
[…] (b) This section does not affect the authority of a municipality to:

(1) license and regulate the use of motor vehicles for compensation within the municipal limits; and

(2) impose a permit fee or street rental charge for the operation of each motor vehicle  used to transport passengers for compensation, other than a motor vehicle  operating under a permit or certificate from the Railroad Commission of Texas or the Interstate Commerce Commission.

{It seems like the above Section might be to ensure only the State, not subdivisions, registers cars.}



Sec. 502.152 Certificate of Title Required for Registration. Subsection (a) says, "The department may not register or renew the registration of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is required under Chapter 501 unless the owner: (1) obtains a certificate of title for the vehicle..." Since Chapter 501 applies only to vehicles owned by state or political subdivisions of the state, only those are required to obtain a certificate of title. All others without certificate of title may not be registered.