REFERENCE
[…] vehicle .
(b) This section does not affect the authority of a
municipality to:
(1) license and regulate the use of motor
vehicles for compensation within the municipal limits; and
(2) impose a permit fee or
street rental charge for the operation of each motor vehicle used to
transport passengers for compensation, other than a motor vehicle operating under a permit or certificate
from the Railroad Commission of Texas or the Interstate Commerce Commission.
{It
seems like the above Section might be to ensure only the State, not
subdivisions, registers cars.}
Sec. 502.152
Certificate of Title Required for Registration. Subsection (a) says, "The department may not
register or renew the registration of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of
title is required under Chapter 501 unless the owner: (1) obtains a
certificate of title for the vehicle..." Since Chapter 501 applies only to
vehicles owned by state or political subdivisions of the state, only
those are required to obtain a certificate of title. All others without
certificate of title may not be registered.
NOTE: This
section above is the most important to remember in the code.